QUESTION

A Motion To Clarify The Order that I recently filed was "denied as seeking legaol advice." How can I be more precise in asking for clarification?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
In his Finding of Fact, the Judge found that I held a partnership interest in the company at the center of the suit. The other partner denies this entirely, saying that is not what the Judge intended. I just want to put in very simple language, a request that the Judge clarify his position that I hold an interest in the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Katz
Without looking at the documents, it is very difficult to determine what has occurred in this matter.  I am assuming that you were not represented by legal counsel in this matter.  However, it appears that the court heard evidence and made a ruling that despite the fact that the other "partner" denied you held a partnership interest in the business, the bulk of the evidence support the finding that in fact, you did hold such an interest.  If that is the case, then the "conclusions of law" should outline the consequences of such a finding of fact. I hope that helps Michael J. Katz Corporon & Katz, LLC
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters