QUESTION

A partner I opened a LLC together but he has been writing checks out of our business account to advertise another LLC that he is sole owner of.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have copies of the checks from our bank where he paid for signs, yellow page ads and business cards for his other LLC which is the same type of business service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to consult with an attorney who practices business litigation. The conduct you describe, if true, is wrongful and you will need to have the services on an attorney in rectifying it.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters