QUESTION

a person gives cash to a small business owner, to help out, does he get it back when business sold

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
a small cash business was sold, previous owner got financial help from a friend, no contract signed, business was sold and now that friend of previous owner wants his money back....is new owner responsible for that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, unless you had some kind of express agreement that the business entity in which the money was used would be liable, then it's not.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters