QUESTION

a shop that buys and sells gold terms

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Business Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter took my jewelry and sold it to a dealer not really a pawn shop it's a dealer that buys and resells it. He said we have 30 days but does that mean to pay what they gave them or do they have the right to sell it for whatever
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
When you sell used items outright, they immediately become the property of the buyer, who may dispose of them at any time. Since this was not a pawn transaction, the buyer has no duty to allow you to redeem your property unless he voluntarily agrees to do so.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters