QUESTION

a singer get a contract with an organization on June 10,2012.unfrotunately the singer concluded another contract with the same date.

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The singer notifed that he will not persent his music to the first organization.As a result 1. what will the the company do for the legal remedy against him 2. what abaout his lawyer? 3.what will the court dicision
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, contracts are to be complied with. Since it may not be possible or practical to compel the singer's performance for the plaintiff, the singer and the new employer can be sued for the damages, if any, that the plaintiff has sustained as a result of the singer's breach. The plaintiff should think about mitigating its damages promptly.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters