QUESTION

A truck on autotrader that is a 18 Ram 2500 almost a 100K miles base truck. The add said $3,638. I emailed, it is now 30,900. Do the have to honor?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2020 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
A truck on autotrader that is a 18 Ram 2500 almost a 100K miles base truck. The add said $3,638. After I emailed, it is now 30,900. Does the dealership in denver have to honor the price?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends.  When someone advertises a price they generally have to honor it once it has been accepted, but not when the price is an obvious mistake.  I don't know what the value of the truck would be on the open market, but if it is obvious that $3,600 was way below value (which it would be if the truck is really worth over $30,000), the seller would not be bound by it.,
Answered on Jun 15th, 2020 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters