QUESTION

A tutoring client of mine paid 360 upfront to paypal. I drove 2.5 hours to her residence and paid for tolls and tutored for an hour.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She forced me to put down my name and what I owed on a piece of paper. There is no signature on it. she wants me to pay her 320 by 09/29/2012 as stated on written statement. She refused to give me a chance to tutor her because she was cooking, had two kids and a gentleman in her place. She wanted to compensate me for driving there and back. She wanted to reimburse me 40 dollars, but then cussed and flipped out about not getting everything down right away. I have text messages that show, I was compassionate to this client because she couldn't find anyone else. She was not prepared period.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are not very many cost-effective solutions to a dispute of this magnitude. Learn from your mistake. Put everything in writing next time regarding your expectations, and do this before the first lesson. Get the student's written acknowledgement by email in advance. This time, the cheapest way out is probably to give her the money back.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters