QUESTION

a union forged a membership authorization form and sent me a union card and is going to take dues out of my check and i have a copy of the forgery ,

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
last week i received a union card and never joind the union so i call the union and they say they have a membership authorization form signd by me, i said i never signd my card i refused. they said theyll send me a copy of it , i said please do. ok i grt the copy and its not my signature and they are taking dues out of my check, who can i get to help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
I think you should probably retain an attorney to write a letter to your union, demanding that the union stop charging you for dues and that the reimburse you for any amounts they have already received. Jon
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters