QUESTION

Access to pawn shop records in NJ to see if stolen items were pawned.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello. I have strong reason to believe that over the last two years or so, that my mothers jewelry was stolen by someone and pawned at different times in our area, while she was sick and in the hospital and nursing homes. Basically, is there any database to check and see if the persons name appears on any sales records from pawn shops in my area? I thought there was some law that ID has to be given and shop owners feed it into a database for police to use and keep track of reported stolen items. Is there any way I can check these or any other available sales records agains the name I have? This is for Monmouth County, NJ. Thank you for your time and help! Anthony D.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no publicly available database of pawned items. An attorney could commence a lawsuit and then subpoena production of the applicable records. Short of that, there is no practical way to satisfy your suspicion.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters