QUESTION

According to the State of Michigan a unlicensed person cannot teach a course and certify.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2011 on Business Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed a complaint to the State of Michigan and never recieved anything further I am a licensed paramedic Instructor coordinator for the Stae of michigan EMS division. This individual was given a class through a large ambulance company and taught 4 or more classes without another Instructor being on the premises. The education Manager has signed all the class rosters stating that he taught the classes there by commiitng Fraud not only through the students but the State of Michigan as well, and I am without a class and a job. I was employeed at the time this person was given the class at Huron Valley ambulance Company in Ann Arbor, I ahve read all the laws pertaing to the regulations and rules for Instructor coordinator and I have discovered this is Fraud, also all the classes and students who were licensed under these rosters technically are unlicensed and working on the public because they were not taught by Shaun Pochik the education manager they were taught by Glen MCcormick
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear what your question is. You filed a complaint. It is up to the state to determine how and whether it wishes to pursue it. The state owes you no legal duty to respond to you or to investigate your complaint or to resolve it in any particular way.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters