QUESTION

Add a new member to an existing single-member LLC in California

Asked on May 25th, 2020 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I established a single-member LLC in California in 2018. Now, I would like to add another member to this LLC by giving him 50% of the ownership. I already received a new EIN from IRS for this two-member LLC. Now the question is what form do I need to file on California State's website? Do I need to file a modified Article of Organization? Do I need to file a new Statement of Information? Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving San Ramon, CA
2 Awards
The artciles of orgainzation would state whether yours is a manager managed LLC or a member-managed LLC. If the LLC is member managed, and the new member has been properly issued an interest, you should update the Statement of Information only.
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters