QUESTION

After a 30 year career with my employer in Sales and receiving Good performance evaluations, I was terminated with no warning and no reasons

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
the only thing said was "we''re moving in a different direction". I was given a 6 month salary Seperation Package and 21days to agree to these terms. Can I appeal for a larger settlement or sue for unlawful dismissal. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, your employer need not provide you with any severance. Many employers offer severance payments because they are coupled with a general release from the employee, and the release is what they are after -- so that you do not sue them for age discrimination. Often, the first offer is just that -- a first offer. The best way to get the offer improved upon, if indeed that is possible at all, is to have an attorney call your employer and reject the offer and give them a counterproposal. Having an attorney call signals that you "mean business" and your employer will understand the implied threat. Good luck with it.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters