QUESTION

almost 2 years ago, my employer hired me to help his mother 2 days a week with household chores, grocery store, etc. the other days of the week, i was

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Business Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
to work as receptionist at his local dealership. He gave me an older model car, under company name due to me haveing car problems of my own. this was all verbal. the co. car has needed repairs several times, as it is older. last week, it not only needed a new tire, but an undexpected 900 dollars as well of safety work. my boss was haveing a bad day, told me to find my own way home. now the vehicle is being fixed, but, that was also my personal vehicle, which ive not abused, and now have to way to get to and from work, due to my boss saying the car has to stay on the lot and only be used for his mother when i take her. he says he had no idea i didnt have another car, and we talked, and he said hell give me a couple weeks to get another car myself, my credit is shot and i can absolutely not afford another bill. in the meantime i am haveing to catch rides from friends and family. other employees have company cars. but can he rip it out from under me just like that? i am late some days now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employer is under no duty to furnish an employee with a commuting vehicle. Having once furnished the vehicle, the employer is free to discontinue doing so at any time, just as the employer is free to change any of the other terms of employment of an "at will" employee.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters