QUESTION

Am being sued personally and am unsure of what to do. Am a professional builder. Contracted to construct a residential house renovating in FLORIDA

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Am being sued personally and am unsure of what to do. Am a professional builder. Contracted to construct a residential house renovating in Bradenton FL. Have contract and very detailed specs. Along the way, there was substantial increases in work scope authorized that deviated from the detailed work scope. When asking for final payment, client refused to pay citing it was too much money. All monies builder rec''d on project and then some was paid to subcontractors and materials. Have lost money. The remaining part of the unpaid bill was to be to pay the electrician ( over $6000.), and I did not receive. During final payment negotiations client asked me to go to all my subs and ask for a deep discount, citing financial problems. I did, to no avail. The subs want paid, they did the work. I leined the house as well as the electrician did so also. Client challenged builder''s lien. I let it go. I did not have the funds to fight, and it was all for the electrician. The
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to engage the services of an attorney.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters