QUESTION

Am I able to get my money back from Wageworks if I had money taken out of my pay check and no longer use the service? I have been trying for 4 months

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you authorized the withholdings, you cannot obtain a refund for the period covered by your authorization, even if you never used the benefits for which the funds were withheld. You may have a claim for a refund against your employer if funds were withheld after you requested in writing that your employer cease such withholdings.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters