QUESTION

Am I able to register a business in New Jersey and incorporate in another state by an attorney in NJ?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm looking to form my real estate investment business, but incorporate in Nevada.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
This should not present a problem.  For example, our firm regularly incorporates businesses in Delaware and other states even though their offices are in NY, and also files whatever NY paperwork is necessary.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters