QUESTION

Am I allowed to contact clients after leaving my salaried job as a travel agent?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Business Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am interested in knowing if I can contact or service past and present clients when I leave my full time position as a salaried employee and open my own travel agency in the same county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming you have no contract which limits your right to compete, and you were not an owner of your former employer, you can contact past and present clients, or compete in any other lawful way you see fit, EXCEPT that you may not use your former employer's trade secrets to do so.  In some cases, a customer list could be considered a trade secret, but if customer names are readily ascertainable from available information (usually including your unaided memory), they would not be a trade secret.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters