QUESTION

Am I allowed to post a copy of a lawsuit filed against me on my personal Facebook page

Asked on Mar 25th, 2024 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Good morning, Am I allowed to post a copy of a lawsuit filed against me on my personal Facebook page? I am being sued by Park West Gallery for my posts on social media, all true facts that I can backup. This is there way of trying to scare me. There are 7 pages to the lawsuit, I am not posting all of the exhibits. I am doing this because many people are being harassed my Park West. I am going to sue them, but not yet. I do want to sue Park West, but I think doing a separate lawsuit instead of a counter suit is better.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to advise you in this regard. Absent a lawyer telling you OK - republishing alleged defamatory statements after being sued for them is rarely a good idea. Bear in mind that your subjective declaration that "its all true" and "I can back up" is not the benchmark for winning or losing in court. I would suggest you retain a defense lawyer ASAP especially if this is a Federal Court case. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2024 at 5:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters