QUESTION

Am I entitled to compensation other tha employement for signining a non compete?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, if you have agreed not to compete as a condition of your employment (which is usually the case), your salary or wages are deemed in full payment for the covenant.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters