QUESTION

Am I legally bound when my spouse signs a contract for a lease for a business and guarantees it personally?. I did not sign the lease.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, people are not personally liable for the debts and obligations of their spouses.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters