QUESTION

Am I legally required to respond to a letter from someone's lawyer?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a business contract. The lawyer's letter is telling me I am in breach of that contract and that I must pay a set amount of money by a certain date.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I agree that one need not reply to a demand letter. If you are served with a lawsuit, however, you will need to respond in order to avoid a default judgement.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, you are not legally required to respond to a letter. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters