QUESTION

Am I liable for an accident that occured in a company vehicle.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was at a buisness meeting discussing the aquisition of new customers from another company at a bar. on my way home in a company vehicle I had an accident and was charged with a dwi. No one was hurt however two trees were dammaged. My licence was legal at the time of the accident but the company vehicle was not insured, and the owner of the trees is asking for insurance information. I am one of the companies owners and it is an LLC so what I am wondering is will this liability fall solely on the company for not being insured. for example if the insurance company sues can they sue me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Of course they can sue you -- you were the negligent driver of the vehicle that destroyed their property. The LLC may or may not also be liable, depending on aspects of state law and whether you were acting in the course and furtherance of your employment when you were driving the car.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters