QUESTION

Am I obligated to pay a 582 dollar emergency room bill if I was not told the costs involved before using the service?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Business Law - South Dakota
More details to this question:
Total contact time with emergency room personnel was 3.5 minutes ( if was a knat bite!)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, when services are rendered to you at your request, and there has been no advance discussion of price, you are liable for the reasonable and customary charges for those services. Chances are that, before you were seen, you signed an agreement to be responsible for these charges, even though their dollar amount was not spelled out.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters