QUESTION

Am I required to issue a full refund to a customer if I have performed work that they claim they are unhappy with?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I had a customer bring me a Dodge Ram that needed a great deal of body work done as well as painting. I repaired the body damage to the best of my ability and painted the truck. When it left my garage it was beautiful. They contacted me a few days later and said they had issues with it. They brought it back and we went over the problem areas. The issues they pointed out were not there when it left my garage. I explained to them that I had put a bunch of other customers off in order to squeeze the truck in and that I needed to catch up before I could get them back in again. They messaged me on facebook last evening and asked for a refund. I am wondering if I need to issue a full refund or just for materials? Am I to receive nothing for my time and labor? They have said that they are going to press criminal charges against me if I don''t have them a full refund by this evening. I don''t see how they can press criminal charges but I am just looking for a legitimate answer before I reply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you need offer no refund at all. A repairman impliedly warrants that he will perform his services in a workmanlike manner. If you have done so, then you may refuse the requested refund. It is not a crime to disappoint a customer and you have committed no crime from your description. The police are not interested in ordinary business disputes. If they sue in small claims or otherwise, you can defend yourself then.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters