QUESTION

Am I required to provide receipts at the request of a client?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a wedding designer in Houston, Texas. I bill my clients a flat design fee and then build them a proposal for design items we will need to execute their design (things like linens, guest book, and table numbers all get quoted and put into a proposal). I currently have an unhappy customer who wants to see receipts of all of the items that I purchased based on this proposal. What is my legal obligation to provide this to her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You probably have no legal obligation to provide receipts now, but if you don't there's a decent chance this will wind up in a lawsuit, and you may have to provide them during the discovery process in the suit.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters