QUESTION

Amazon.com suspended Seller's account and failed to transfer $90,000 for goods sold.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Our company had a seller's account with Amazon.com and one day it got suspended. According to Amazon's policy they have a right to hold funds for 90 days for potential customer refunds. Over six months passed and Amazon does not reply to our emails. They never returned the inventory we sent them for fulfillment nor transferred funds from sales resulting in over $90,000 loss. What is the best way to get what belongs to us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The very first thing that you can do is to call Amazon and try to resolve this issue with them.  It's a big company so you may get some run around but be persistent.  Go with a smile and be firm, but fair.  Be sure to read any agreements that you have with Amazon. If you can't solve it on your own, then hire an attorney to review your documents and facts.  Your attorney should attempt to resolve your dispute with a well worded letter supported by legal citations asserting your rights and demanding payment.  If that doesn't work, you can request mediation or arbitration.  If that doesn't work, the next escalation would be to file a lawsuit for the $90,000 plus consequential damages and punitive damages.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters