QUESTION

An Attorney filed a lien on my home for someone with the same name as mine

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The lien recorded can not be removed from the permanent record but is going to be released Can I sue this attorney for filing false info that will be a permanent record on my home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving East Hartford, CT
3 Awards
You have a legal claim for defamation of title
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 7:33 AM

Lawrence H. Adler, Esq. Adler Law Group, LLC 860-282-8686

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters