QUESTION

An employee allegedly embezzled 2 million dollars over years. Do I have a case against my accountant?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Business Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a doctor. An employee who had check writing privileges allegedly approximately embezzled 2 million dollars over years. I trusted her. She was writing hundreds of thousands of bonuses to herself. At times she was making more money than me due to the embezzlement. She was writing many thousands of dollars of Petty Cash checks which are not accounted for. My accountant even did an audit with an irs agent & missed embezzlement. My accountant knew that she was making more money than me, as he was doing all W2 forms. I was borrowing money to pay overhead and my accountant knew that too. I had regular meetings with my accountant regarding my books & he never brought anything suspicious to my attention. I don't understand accounting nor quickbooks. Currently I have an embezzlement accountant looking at my books to determine the extent of the embezzlement. Do I have a case against my accountant for negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You may have a case against your accountant for malpractice (essentially professinal negligence) if the accountant's failure to notice and warn you about the embezzlement was below the required standard of care. 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters