QUESTION

An employee was killed in a workplace accident where a friend was the manager. What kind of practice area can help him?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I don't believe he was there that day and as far as I know had nothing to do with the accident. He no longer works there and lawyers representing his old company would like to speak with him. He feels he may need representation at that meeting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your friend should speak with an attorney that handles employment law matters, or civil defense. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters