QUESTION

An ex employee is trying to steal my business

Asked on Mar 07th, 2018 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I had an employee, whom I did not have a non compete clause with because she was my girlfriend of 10 years. After the relationship, she is trying to steal all of my business contacts and referral sources. What is my recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless the business contacts and referral sources, or other information your former employee is using to compete, are trade secrets and/or other confidential proprietary information, she has every right to use them to compete with you.  Incidentally, except under circumstances which are not apparent from your question (i.e. your ex had sold the business to you), employee non-compete agreements are invalid under California law.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2018 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters