QUESTION

An internet store offered free item with free shipping with no limit on quantity. This seems to be an error, but if an order was placed while this was

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2011 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under very old principles of contract law, advertisements are not considered binding offers. Accordingly, a seller does not breach a contract when it fails to accept an order which exceeds its stock. There may be other legal principles that apply, but it will be hard to make something like this stick.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters