QUESTION

Another company added almost same domain name as my company and linked it directly to his website to try to direct my customers to his website?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a small business. There is another small business in my area that does the same thing. We both have been in business for several years my business longer. My domain name is the same as my company. Recently the other company bought another domain the same a my company's and just left the ( s ) off the end and has linked directly to his website. My business is not the only one he is doing to. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might want to read the case at 710 sw2nd 43 which covers tradename infringment. Then consult with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters