QUESTION

Are all LLC's required to register with the Secretary of State in CA?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Can they legally do business without registering when they use LLC after the name? Is there some other way they can conduct business by using the name as a fictitious name without filing with the State?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Every LLC that conducts business in California must register with the California Secretary of State in order to do business in California. If the LLC is formed in another state, then it must register as a foreign LLC in California. There are restrictions on the name of a business. One of the restrictions is that a business with a fictitious business name cannot use LLC as part of its name if it is not an LLC.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You cannot use any designation which is not true, not LLC, Inc. Corp, etc if you are not that entity. DBAs are not filed with the state but with the county, but you cannot use LLC, Inc. etc as part of your fictitious name if you are not that legal entity.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2015 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters