QUESTION

Are attics and cellars that are not heated, plumbed or have a second fire escape be included in the square footage of a lease?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Business Litigation - Maine
More details to this question:
We are leasing an building with four floors. Should we be charged for the attic which we don't use. We do use the cellar for storage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your lease provide?  The lease is a contract between you and your landlord.  If it provides that you are to pay rent for the attick anad cellar, then that's what you agreed to and must pay; it if provides that you are only charged rent for space other than the attic and cellar, then the landlord has to live with what he/she agreed to.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters