QUESTION

Are binary options legal in the USA, as in USA citizens to use overseas platforms such as 24option? http://www.24option.com/

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Maine
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, it is lawful for U.S. citizens to trade in binary options for their own account. However, the firm transacting business with the U.S. citizen may be engaged in the unlawful sale of unregistered securities in the U.S.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters