QUESTION

Are by laws of a non-profit organization supposed to be posted for the participats of the organization in NJ?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How can they penelized participants for unknowingly breaking a rule of these by laws if they are not posted for them to read and understand?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a non-profit membership organization has no duty to "post" (or otherwise publicize) its by-laws to its members. Nevertheless, members are subject to the by-laws to the extent that the by-laws provide. This is perhaps a surprising result, but unfortunately that's how it works.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters