QUESTION

are dealers able to sell my tade in prior to me being financed

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
bought a truck from a dealer a month later found out they could not finance me they asked me to bring truck back and they would give me mine back plus my deposit well turns out they sold my truck and can not find it what rights do i have
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have the right to be paid the fair market value of the truck wrongfully disposed of.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters