QUESTION

Are employers required by law to do yearly performance appraisals of their employees in New York City?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
While most of my company''s employees had their reviews and salary increases about 6 months ago, me and the other peers in my department are still waiting for ours simply because our supervisor doesn''t think it''s a priority and is always to busy to deal with it. Therefore we still haven''t receive our pay raises.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No law requires employees to be given a performance appraisal or a raise.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters