QUESTION

Are eyeshadow names trade-marked or copyrighted? I want to name my future business after one.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to start my own independent cosmetics company but I am having doubts about the name. I currently run a successful beauty blog that is named after a MAC eyeshadow, and I wanted name my company the same thing. Is it ok and legal to do so? I.don't see any trademarks or copyright on their packaging. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Product names are not copyrightable. They are, generally, the subject of trademarks. Your ability to use the trademark of another to name your business is limited. You should consult with an attorney regarding the possibility of infringement.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters