QUESTION

are room for forfeited room deposits taxable when taken into income by hotel?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Deposit on room, guest forfeited, hotel taking into income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. The amount is in lieu of the room rent.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters