QUESTION

Are sale commissioners responsible for company's distribution expenses?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I have worked for a company as a rep on a 10% commission, closing accounts, managing regional sales and providing distribution services. It became inefficient to manage distribution and sales at the same time, so the company has agreed to take over distribution, however considering to reduce my commision up to 2% . I do not know the laws, however, to my belief, distributing sold products should have been company's responsibility from starters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
There is no bar on a sales rep distributing as part of his agreed commission. There is no requirement that the company do so. It is called "freedom of contract". You must, however, receive a written representation agreement where compensated by commisions under Calfiornia law. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters