QUESTION

Are the courts allowed to reform a contract that as a member of the chain of title I did not agree to.

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Courts can reform a contract, but do so extremely rarely.  The main grounds for reformation are mutual mistake (where ALL parties to the contract are mistaken about a material fact underlying the agreement) or fraud (where one party lies to another about a material fact, and the other reasonably relies upon that misrepresentation in entering into the contract).  Neither seems to apply to your situation.  I don't know what you mean about being a member of the chain of title, but if someone agreed to something on your behalf, without your permission, and didn't have your authority to do so, you may be able to get the contract rescinded, but it is  unlikely that you will be able to get it reformed.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters