QUESTION

Are there any steps that I need to take in order to use my company name as a brand name without the LLC attached to the name?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Retail products
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to take steps to protect you busiess name as a trademark. While it is possible to have trademark rights in an unregistered ("common law") mark, as a general matter protection will consist of a combination of use of the mark in commerce followed by registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office. An attorney can assist you in doing this.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters