QUESTION

Are there lawyers willing to represent for a licensing agreement with a defer payment until the first check from a company.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
In reference to an IP that needs licensing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Attorneys very rarely do intellectual property work on a contingent-fee basis because it makes them effectively a partner in your business, which is a difficult position ethically. You should consider borrowing the necessary funds in order to hire an attorney on an hourly basis.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters