QUESTION

Are they a time limit on when a former employer has to make payment from time of request for my profit sharing to a 401k plan

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My Former employee had a profit sharing plan that I was 100% invested in and I left the dealership in nov 2011 , and 45 day ago the dealership sent out a request form for cash out or a role over option on my profit sharing plan to a 401k , I complete my form and sent it in to the dealership for role over to a local chain bank , It has been over 45 day and the bank has not recived my check so I emailed the owner and he said that they were not enough cash in the account to give me a check yet to give to my bank to put in my 401k plan , he stated it was all in stocks and he would have to wait till they were cash in the account before he could make payment , My question is how long can he make me wait till I get my check for the role over
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the trustee of a 401(k) plan must make distributions within the time limit provided by the plan document. You need to obtain a copy of the plan document to determine your rights.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters