QUESTION

Are tipped employees who work during nonbussines a.m. hours susposed to recieve minimum wage

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
every job I have worked at with the exception of my current one has paid minimum wage during non business hours. these wages are itemised on the pay checks as well. Now that I have requested my back pay they are running me around and fishing for ways to terminate me. what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are required to receive at least the minimum wage. If you are being "run around," you can complain to your state's labor department.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters