QUESTION

Arent you supposed to get breaks at work including while you are breastfeeding so you can go pump?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife just went back to school as a teacher a few weeks ago and she has requested on a number of occasions that she needs a lunch break and 2 short breaks to go pump. She has asked her principal multiple times over 2 weeks and she has not gotten any relief. She called me crying becasue she can get anyone to relieve her and her breasts hurt and she starting to produce less milk....since she cant get relieved to pump or even eat lunch. isnt there something wrong with that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The Obamacare Act amended the Fair Labor Standards Act to require that breast-feeding mothers be provided with a clean and private place in which to express milk. Additionally, several states have adopted similar provisions. The school may be violating these laws by failing to provide these accommodations to your wife.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters