QUESTION

As a massage therapist do I need to file quarterly estimated taxes in the first year of busines and get a tax ID #?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am about to begin as a very low volume massage therapist in Illinois. I have applied for my state license, city license and I plan on filing as a sole proprietor and will have no employees. I will be "renting" a room to perform massages at an established therapeutic massage business. I will perhaps only be working 1-3 massages /week at the most because of time constraints in the first year. This is more of a way for me to get practice in a professional environment versus my small home, as the women I will be renting from will only be charging me a portion of what I charge, while looking for someone to permanently rent the space for a set fee. Additionally, do I need to set up a "business checking account" or can I open a second personal account only?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
You should get a Tax Identification Number (TIN)from the IRS.  This is easily done online.  You should report your income and expenses on Schedule C (Income from Business or Profession) which is attached to your 1040.  You will also have to file an attachment for computing your Self-Employment Tax (Social Security).  If you wish to file quarterly payments during your first year (1040-ES), it might be a good idea.to look at the IRS Guide for Small Businesses.  You do not need a special checking account, but you must keep very clear records.  A program like Quickbooks is good for this.  Good luck.  .
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters