QUESTION

As a minority shareholder, do I have to sue to force majority shareholders to give me documents containing bylaws?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I own 30% while the other two own a combined 70% in an S Corp. Due to drama, they are very hostile and have aggressively been harassing me in many ways including saying I don't own "sh*t" in the company. I don't know my rights and they will not give me the original documents containing the bylaws. Is there any legal way to force them to provide them? A lawyer says I need to sue and in the discovery, I will request them. Sue? For what? You can leave the reason blank in a lawsuit now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
A shareholder has a right under California law to see the corporate books of the corporation, including bylaws. Failure to give you access is a breach of fiduciary duty. That is what you sue for. It is very serious when the 70% owners tell you you are not a shareholder. You would also sue for a declaration that you are a shareholder. Are you invited to annual shareholder meetings? Are you getting a K-1 for your annual tax returns? By the way, the identity of shareholders would not be located in the bylaws, but probably in the first minutes of the corporation. I am currently litigating for a client whose partners announced one day that he was not a shareholder. These are not simple cases.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters