QUESTION

As a sixteen year employee can I be forced to sign a Non Compete Non Disclosure contract that has no severance included?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have worked internationally for this company for 13 of my 16 years with them and I am currently their number one and highest paid consultant so my fear is that seems they are a "Hire At Will" company they may decide to replace me some day with someone who cost them less money. This is especially concerning seems the company gets bought or sold on average every 3 years. The contract is written so that I would not be able to work within my field anywhere in any of the 93 countries it currently it does business with because it not only prevents me from working with their current customers but also their future customers and any companies associated or doing business with any of these companies.There has previously never been any contract in place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, employment in Texas is on an "at will" basis. That means that they may fire you for any reason or no reason at all, at any time, including if you refuse to sign their form of agreement. It sounds as if the agreement itself may be needlessly broad in scope in order to protect your employer's interests, but it is impossible to determine that without reviewing the agreement and understanding the employer's business. See an attorney and have your attorney review the agreement.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters